Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Training Tracker and The Multimedia Design Studio Limited

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

We will only collect, keep, use and share personal data for legitimate business purposes as explained below or if we're legally required to do so.

1. Who we are

Training Tracker is a tradename of The Multimedia Design Studio Limited (registered in England and Wales as company number 03162170).

Our registered office is The Multimedia Design Studio Limited, 2 New Road, St Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 3BG.

2. Information we may collect from you

Some examples of the type of information we may collect and hold about you are as follows:

We do not collect sensitive data.

3. Why we process this information

4. How we collect personal data

We may combine personal information with publically available information, including social media services such as linkedin.

5. Lawful basis for collecting personal data

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is based on Consent, Contract and Legitimate interests.

6. Data Sharing

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, and other third parties who have a business need to know.

7. Retention of information

We will maintain records of your personal data:

At the end of that retention period your data will be deleted.

We will retain your name and email address to ensure that you are not contacted again if you have chosen not to be contacted again.

8. Information collected from website

9. Your rights in relation to personal data

You have a right to withdraw consent for your personal data to be processed.

Should you feel that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to request that we rectify this.

You have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you.

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information that we hold on you.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us.

If you have received a marketing email from us you can opt-out from receiving further emails by clicking the option at the bottom of the email.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

10. Keeping personal data safe

The security of your personal data is very important to us and we are committed to ensuring that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect it.

11. Changes to our privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes legislation or in our business.

All such changes will be posted to the websites, and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by email.

12. Contacting us

If you would like to exercise your rights regarding the information we hold about you, or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, our contact details are as follows:

The Multimedia Design Studio Limited, 2 New Road, St Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5BG

Telephone: 01480 494515

Email: contact@trainingtracker.co.uk

13. Further information

For further information see the Information Commissioner's guidance.

Updated May 2018.

See how easy online learning can be with a free trial